AssemblyAI Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 3/11/2020

At AssemblyAI, we respect the privacy rights of our users and recognize the importance of protecting the personal information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect and how we use and share that information. This Privacy Policy applies to our Websites and Services. By using or accessing the Site or Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy

Definitions

When we say "we", "us", "our" or "AssemblyAI", we're referring to AssemblyAI, Inc.

"Websites" means AssemblyAI's websites (including without limitation https://www.assemblyai.com/ and any successor URLs, mobile or localized versions and related domains and subdomains), and the "Services" means AssemblyAI's products, web and mobile applications and services, in each case in whatever format they may be offered now or in the future. The Websites and Services are collectively referred to herein as the "Offerings."

"Customer" refers to any customer that has entered into an agreement with AssemblyAI to use AssemblyAI's services.

"Visitor" refers to anyone accessing the AssemblyAI marketing website at https://www.assemblyai.com/.

"Personal Information" refers to any information which may identify an individual personally, such as first and last name, billing address, email address, job role and employer, telephone number, etc.

Information we collect

Personal Information

Website Visitors

When accessing the Websites as a Visitor, you may choose to interact with the Websites in a way that results in you providing Personal Information to AssemblyAI, such as giving us your name, email address, phone number and company name when contacting us with an inquiry or request to demo AssemblyAI.

We only collect Personal Information from Visitors that is reasonable or necessary to accomplish the purpose of your interaction with AssemblyAI as a Visitor. Any Personal Information provided by you as a Visitor to the Website will be used only as described in this Privacy Policy.

Customers of the Services

When registering as a Customer to use the Services, we may require or ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information (these are referred to below as your "Personal Contact Information"). The Personal Contact Information that we require you to provide may include, but is not limited to, the following:

When purchasing the Services, we will require you to provide financial and billing information, such as billing name and address, and credit card number ("Billing Information"). When you make a purchase on the Offerings, any credit card information you provide as part of your Billing Information is collected and processed directly by our payment processor Stripe through their Stripe Checkout service. We never receive or store your full credit card information.

The information we collect from a Customer is used only in accordance with the Agreement and this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Data

You may be able to create, upload, publish, transmit, distribute, display, store or share information, data, text, graphics, video, messages or other materials using our Services (this is collectively referred to below as "Data"). Some of this Data may be stored and maintained on our servers. Specifically, you may upload spoken audio files into our Services ("Audio Files"), and use our Services to create, store and transmit written transcripts of such Audio Files ("Transcripts"). As a general matter, Audio Files are automatically deleted from our servers as soon as they have been successfully transcribed, unless you give us permission to store such Audio Files to debug or troubleshoot issues with your use of the Services, or to improve our Services as detailed in the Section below entitled "Use of Information." Transcripts are typically stored on our servers until such time that you choose to delete them.

Usage and Analytics Information

As a Visitor to the Websites and as a Customer using our Services, we may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies, log files, and Web beacons. Collectively, this information is referred to as "Usage and Analytics Information."

Cookies

We use standard browser cookies to allow AssemblyAI to remember details of a user session. For example, we may use cookies to make it easier for the user to resume a recent session without re-entering their log-in details. Our Cookie Policy can be viewed at https://app.assemblyai.com/cookie-policy/

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the Offerings. This information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your browser type, the pages and files you viewed, your operating system, your actions in connection with our Offerings, and date/time stamps associated with your usage.

Web Beacons

We use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of the Offerings and interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website or Service tied to the web beacon, and a description of a website or Service tied to the web beacon. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to one of our websites. We also use web beacons to operate and improve the Offerings and our email communications.

Use of Information

We use the information we collect in the following ways:

Information Collected Use
Personal Contact Information We use this information to manage your account, to provide the Services, to maintain our customer/visitor lists, to respond to your inquiries or request feedback, for identification and authentication purposes, for service improvement, and to address issues like malicious use of the Services. We may also use Personal Contact Information for limited marketing purposes, namely, to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services, and to send you information about us. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.
Billing Information We use Billing Information to manage your account, to provide the Services, and to check the financial qualifications of prospective customers and to collect payment for the Services.
Data We use your Data solely to provide the Services, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. At your discretion, you may also permit us to use your Data to improve our models and algorithms in order to specifically improve our Services to you. If you do so, then you agree that any labeled data, notes, or improvements to our Services resulting from use of your Data ("Derivatives") shall belong exclusively to us, but shall be used only to improve our Services to you (and you alone). At your discretion, you may also permit us to use your Data to improve our models and algorithms for our general purposes. In such case, you agree that any Derivatives shall belong exclusively to us, and that we may use such Derivatives without restriction.
Usage and Analytics Information This information is used to analyze overall trends, to help us improve the Services, to track and aggregate non-personal information, and to provide the Services. For example, we use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which customers and visitors navigate the Websites.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will never sell your data to third parties. However, in the course of business, we may hire third-party individuals and organizations to help us improve the Offerings. For example, we may share your personal information with third parties including our web host provider, other SaaS providers, such as an email hosting service, payment processors or outside contractors we hire to perform maintenance or assist us in securing our website. For a list of such third parties, with links to their privacy policies, see our "Service Providers" section below.

We may also share your personal information with a third party if we have your consent to do so.

In addition to the above, we may also share your personal information when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce a Customer Agreement, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security or technical issues, or (d) protect against imminent harm to our rights, property or safety, or that of our users or the public as required or permitted by law. Furthermore, your Personal Information may be transferred if we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us. Even if a third party is affiliated with us through a business partnership or otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of such third parties to determine how they handle any information they separately collect from you.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Offerings ("Service Providers"), to provide the Offerings on our behalf, to perform Offering-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Offerings are used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Service provider Purpose Privacy policy
Papertrail Used to collect server logs across our servers https://www.pipedrive.com/en/privacy
Mixmax Used to conduct email marketing https://mixmax.com/legal/privacy-policy/
Reply.io Used to facilitate sales and email marketing https://reply.io/privacy-policy/
Mailchimp Used to conduct customer communications https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Sendgrid Used to facilitate customer communications and email marketing https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy
Landen.co Used to build and host our Websites https://www.landen.co/privacy
Mixpanel Used to track user analytics for our Offerings https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/
AWS Used to host our infrastructure https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/
Stripe Used to process payments for our Services https://stripe.com/privacy
Crisp Used to facilitate customer chat messaging on our Websites https://crisp.chat/en/privacy/
Pipedrive Used as our Customer Relationship Management system https://www.pipedrive.com/en/privacy
Google Analytics Used for user analytics for visitors to our marketing website https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
Datadog Used as a real-time monitoring service for our Offerings https://www.datadoghq.com/legal/privacy/

Your Controls and Choices

Communication Preferences

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included on such communications or on the Offerings. Please note, however, that you may be unable to opt-out of certain service-related communications.

Blocking Cookies

You can remove or block certain cookies using the settings in your browser but the Offerings may cease to function properly if you do so.

Choosing not to share your Personal Information

Where we need to collect your personal information by law, or to be able to provide the Services to you and you do not provide that information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with the Services and may need to close your account. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Services by designating it as required in the Service or through other appropriate means.

Do Not Track Signal

We treat the data of everyone who comes to our site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, whatever their Do Not Track setting.

Right to Access, Edit, and Remove Your Information

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. Whenever you use our Websites or Services, we strive to make sure that the Personal Information is correct. If that information is wrong, we give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it - unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before making any changes. We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems). Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. Because we protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, even after information is deleted from the Services, it may not be immediately deleted from AssemblyAI's servers.

To request removal of your Personal Information from our Websites, Services or social media profiles, contact us at support@assemblyai.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Security Measures

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We maintain a variety of appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your Personal Information. No method of transmission over the Internet, method of electronic storage or other security methods are one hundred percent secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your Personal Information. For instance, never give out your password, and safeguard your user name, password and personal credentials when you are using the Services, so that other people will not have access to your Personal Information. Furthermore, you are responsible for maintaining the security of any personal computing device on which you utilize the Services.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy in the future, we will post or provide appropriate notice. Except as explained below, any non-material change (such as clarifications) to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the date the change is posted, and any material changes will become effective 30 days from their posting on https://app.assemblyai.com/privacypolicy/ or via email to your listed email address. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that we have about you and your account. The date on which the latest update was made is indicated at the top of this document. We recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your reference and revisit this policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Services signifies your acceptance of any changes.

If applicable law requires your opt in consent to any particular amendment to this Privacy Policy, the amendment will not apply to your Personal Information until we receive such consent from you. To the extent we cannot provide some or all of the Services without your consent to such amendment to the Privacy Policy, your decision not to consent may result in our having to limit your ability to use certain aspects of the Services.

No Children Under Age 13

The Offerings are not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13, nor does AssemblyAI knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not attempt to register for the Offerings or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we confirm that we have collected personal information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information promptly. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

International Transfer

AssemblyAI is headquartered in the United States and has service providers in other countries. Therefore, your personal information may be transferred for storage and processing to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. By providing your Personal Information through the Services, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

European Union users should also read the 'Additional Information for European Union Users' below.

Additional Information for European Union Users

Personal information

References to "personal information" in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to "personal data" governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller and Data Protection Officer

AssemblyAI is the controller of your personal information for purposes of European data protection legislation. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at support@assemblyai.com.

Lawful bases for processing

We only use your personal information as permitted by law. A summary of lawful bases of our processing of your personal information are outlined in the table below.

Processing purpose Examples of processing Lawful basis
To provide the Service Provide, maintain and improve the Offerings and to operate certain features and functionality. Process payments you make in connection with the Services. Communicate with you to deliver certain services or provide support. Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Services.
To improve the Services and communicate with you To analyse trends, administer or optimize the Offerings, monitor usage or traffic patterns and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. If you request information from us, register for the Services or participate in our surveys, promotions or events, we may send you AssemblyAI-related marketing communications if permitted by law but will provide you with the ability to opt out. These processing activities constitute our legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
To comply with law We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities. Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations
With your consent Post your personal testimonials or case studies along with those of other satisfied customers on our Websites in addition to other endorsements; conduct research on your Data with your express authorization Processing is based on your consent. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated in the Service or by contacting us at support@assemblyai.com

Use for new purposes

We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it.

Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Wherever possible, your Audio Files are deleted as soon as such Audio File has been successfully transcribed via our Services, unless you give us permission to store such Audio Files to debug or troubleshoot issues with your use of the Services, or to improve our Services as detailed in the Section above entitled "Use of Information." Transcripts are typically stored on our servers until such time that you choose to delete them.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you) in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information. You may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

You can submit these requests by email to support@assemblyai.com. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions. If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us via the email above or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction. You can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the EEA to countries not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be based on either use of approved standard contractual clauses or one of the safeguards recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for personal information, where required by EU data protection legislation.

California Privacy Rights and Disclosures

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), natural persons who are California residents have certain rights concerning their personal information held by us, as described below.

Personal Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure: The following table describes (i) the categories of personal information (as defined in the CCPA) we may collect about you; (ii) the sources from which that information is collected; and (iii) the business and/or commercial purposes for collecting that information.

Category of Personal Information Examples Source(s) of Personal Information Business and/or Commercial Purpose(s)
Identifiers Name, address, email, phone number, user ID, credit card information, IP address, unique device identification numbers You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services, internal research, debugging, auditing and analysis of user interactions, advancing our reasonable commercial or economic interests
Commercial information Sales engagement history, purchase and consumption history You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services, internal research, debugging, auditing and analysis of user interactions, advancing our reasonable commercial or economic interests
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browser type and settings, the date, time, and length of your visit, your browsing history, system configuration information You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services, internal research, debugging, auditing and analysis of user interactions, advancing our reasonable commercial or economic interests
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information Audio files, electronic communications, your Data You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services, short-term, transient use; With your permission, we may also use this information for internal research
Biometric information Voice recordings contained in your Data You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services, short-term, transient use; With your permission, we may also use this information for internal research
Professional or employment-related information Employer name, position, organization information You Performing the Services, maintaining the quality or safety of the Services

We may disclose this information pursuant to the section above entitled "Disclosure of Your Information." For the purposes of the CCPA, we do not and will not sell your personal information.

California Privacy Rights: To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, California residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the personal information we collect:

Exercising Your Rights: California residents can exercise the above privacy rights by emailing us at support@assemblyai.com.

Verification: in order to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require you to verify your login credentials before you can submit a request to know or delete personal information. If you do not have an account with us, or if we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity, we may ask you to provide additional personal information for verification. If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your personal information.

Authorized Agents: you may submit a request to know or a request to delete your personal information through an authorized agent. If you do so, the agent must present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us.

What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have questions or need to contact us about this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@assemblyai.com.